Skip to main content
Nelson & Tasman PropertyNelson & Tasman · Homes & local knowledge

Nelson & Tasman · Local evidence

Local evidence for Nelson & Tasman.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Nelson & Tasman research tools

Explore Nelson & Tasman

Compare Nelson–Tasman areas

Search and compare published dwelling-consent counts by area and home type, with source periods and coverage limits.

Find a local address

Find an official address within the published local coverage. Address identity is separate from sales, titles and dwelling consents.

New-home consents in Omaio

Omaio new-home evidence: 63 dwelling consents, including 11 houses and 28 townhouses, flats or other homes.

Local new-home consent matrix

Saved source snapshot: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

Stats NZ dwelling consents by SA2 and home type, August 2025 to July 2026. Areas with fewer than 5 total consents are withheld.

1–29 of 29 matching rows

AreaTotalHousesApartmentsTownhouses / flats / otherRetirement
Richmond West (Tasman District)927001210
Omaio631102824
Enner Glynn3534010
Richmond South (Tasman District)35200150
The Wood3402770
Moutere Hills2826020
Māpua2221010
Atawhai2019010
Grampians2090110
Rutherford1901810
Easby Park1820160
Wakefield1818000
Nelson Central-Trafalgar1600160
Tahuna Hills1640012
Aldinga1550100
Victory1500150
Golden Bay/Mohua1212000
Murchison-Nelson Lakes99000
Kaiteriteri-Rīwaka77000
Nelson Rural77000
Toi Toi73040
Daelyn66000
Maitlands66000
Pōhara-Abel Tasman66000
Richmond Central (Tasman District)61050
Upper Moutere66000
Brightwater55000
Lower Moutere54010
Motueka North52030

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission. Showing 29 of 29 published area rows.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2 — area breakdown

Reporting period: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

1–18 of 18 matching rows

AreaMeasureCount
Richmond West (Tasman District)new dwellings consented in the latest 12 months92
Omaionew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months63
Enner Glynnnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months35
Richmond South (Tasman District)new dwellings consented in the latest 12 months35
The Woodnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months34
Moutere Hillsnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months28
Māpuanew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months22
Atawhainew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months20
Grampiansnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months20
Rutherfordnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months19
Easby Parknew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months18
Wakefieldnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months18
Nelson Central-Trafalgarnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months16
Tahuna Hillsnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months16
Aldinganew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months15
Victorynew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months15
Golden Bay/Mohuanew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months12
Murchison-Nelson Lakesnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months9

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Nelson — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January15.82.32.616.63269.76
February15.952.132.365.87869.21
March13.912.22.374.57874.19
April10.722.942.293.11781.47
May8.043.072.442.13587.47
June5.623.462.511.61690.53
July4.62.72.411.84190.22
August5.662.622.312.64488.82
September7.32.662.673.78984.84
October9.052.932.755.08681.86
November11.362.212.716.12377.56
December13.883.082.546.37574.7

Representative point for Nelson only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

Keep Nelson and Tasman authority evidence separate.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.